Women's Track & Field All-Americans
Year | Season | Athlete - Event |
1980-81 | Indoor | Marcy Nesbitt - 2 Mile Run Hillsdale College's First Female NAIA All-American Jody Abbott - 4x400 relay Amy Van Laar - 4x400 relay Carina Lama - 4x400 relay Cathy Becker - 4x400 relay |
Outdoor | Marcy Nesbitt - 5,000m Run | |
1981-82 | Outdoor | Jody Abbott (Academic) - 4x100 relay Carol Petit - 4x100 relay Sharon Misiak - 4x100 relay Belinda Richards - 4x100 relay |
1982-83 | Outdoor | Karrie McNair - Shot Put |
1983-84 | Indoor | Karrie McNair - Shot Put Laura Willson - 800m run |
Outdoor | Donna Blauwkamp - 100m hurdles, 4x100 relay Carol Petit (Academic) - 4x100 relay, 4x400 relay Belinda Richards (Academic) - 4x100 relay, 4x400 relay Cheri Sly (Academic & Athletic) - 10,000m run Sharon Misiak - 4x100 relay Lisa Wojciechowski - 4x400 relay Laura Willson - 4x400 relay |
|
1984-85 | Indoor | Celeste Hunt (Academic) |
Outdoor | Celeste Hunt (Academic) Gina Van Laar - 10,000m run |
|
1985-86 | Indoor | Valari Ambrose - 1 Mile Run Erin Gillespie - 2 Mile Run Marie Palinkas - 60yd hurdles |
Outdoor | Erin Gillespie - Two-time NAIA National Champion, 5,000m Run (16:56.64); 10,000m Run (35:06.51) | |
1986-87 | Indoor | Valari Ambrose - 1 Mile Run Andria Brooks - 1,000m Run Erin Gillespie - 2 Mile Run, DMR Marie Palinkas - 60yd Hurdles Gina Van Laar - DMR; NAIA National Champion, 2 Mile Run, 10:46.81 Lisa Wojciechowski - 600yd dash, DMR Chrissy Papenhagen - DMR |
Outdoor | Erin Gillespie - NAIA National Champion, 10,000m Run (36:05.51) Michelle Kowalski (Academic) Gina Van Laar (Academic & Athletic) - 5,000m run Lisa Wojciechowski (Academic) |
|
1987-88 | Indoor | Martha Fridge - 60yd Hurdles Michelle Jefferson - DMR Chrissy Papenhagen - DMR Gina Van Laar - DMR Jenny Willson - DMR |
Outdoor | Jennifer Farough - 100m Hurdles Gina Van Laar (Academic & Athletic) - 5,000m run, 10,000m run Erin Gillespie (Academic) Michelle Kowalski (Academic & Athletic) - High Jump Chrissy Papenhagen (Academic) Jenny Wilson (Academic) |
|
1988-89 | Indoor | Jennifer Farough - 60yd Hurdles Chrissy Papenhagen - 4x800 relay Deb Nichols - 4x800 relay Carrie Ham - 4x800 relay Valarie Ambrose - 4x800 relay |
Outdoor | Jennifer Farough (Academic & Athletic) - 100m Hurdles Wendy Granum (Academic) Erin Gillespie (Academic) Deborah Nichols (Academic) Chrissy Papenhagen (Academic) |
|
1989-90 | Indoor | Kasey Anderson - Two mile run Elizabeth Bolden - Two-time NAIA National Champion Distance Medley Relay (12:16.35), Two Mile Relay (9:22.29) Carrie Ham - NAIA National Champion Two Mile Relay (9:22.29) Michelle Jefferson (Academic & Athletic) - NAIA National Champion Distance Medley Relay (12:16.35) Sharon Kinsler - NAIA National Champion Distance Medley Relay (12:16.35) Lisa Ladd - long jump TIna McKinney - NAIA National Champion Two Mile Relay (9:22.29) Karen Perry - Three mile run Shelly Waugh - Two-time NAIA National Champion Distance Medley Relay (12:16.35), Two Mile Relay (9:22.29) |
Outdoor | Melissa Aardema - Shot Put Kasey Anderson - 3,000m run Elizabeth Bolden - 800m run Michelle Jefferson (Academic) Lisa Ladd - Long Jump Kathleen O'Neill (Academic) |
|
1990-91 | Indoor | Elizabeth Bolden - NAIA National Champion, Distance Medley Relay (12:19.25) Cathy Edwards - NAIA National Champion, Two Mile Relay (9:28.97) Carrie Ham - NAIA National Champion, Two Mile Relay (9:28.97) Michelle Jefferson (Academic & Athletic) - NAIA National Champion, Distance Medley Relay (12:19.25) Tina McKinney - NAIA National Champion, Distance Medley Relay (12:19.25) Debbie Pascoe - NAIA National Champion, Two Mile Relay (9:28.27) Karen Perry - Three Mile Run Shelly Waugh - Two-Time NAIA National Champion, Distance Medley Relay (12:19.25), Two Mile Relay (9:28.97) |
Outdoor | Elizabeth Bolden - unknown Cathy Edwards Carrie Ham Michelle Jefferson (Academic & Athletic) Lisa Ladd Tina McKinney Deborah Pascoe (Academic & Athletic) Karen Perry Shelly Waugh |
|
1991-92 | Indoor | Elizabeth Bolden - Two Mile Relay Carrie Ham - Two Mile Relay Tina McKinney - Two Mile Relay Kelly Oberlin - High Jump Shelly Waugh (Academic & Athletic) - Two Mile Relay |
Outdoor | Melissa Aardema - Shot Put Theresa Padilla - Marathon Karen Perry (Academic) |
|
1992-93 | Indoor | Danielle Butler - 60m Dash Chris Mudget - Shot Put Karen Perry - Three Mile Run Joy Wright - Mile Run |
Outdoor | Danielle Butler - unknown Chris Mudget Karen Perry (Academic & Athletic) Joy Wright Christina Midget (Academic) |
|
1993-94 | Indoor | Danielle Butler - NAIA National Champion, Distance Medley Relay (12:14.84) Cathy Edwards - Two-time NAIA National Champion, Two Mile Relay (9:24.39) and Distance Medley Relay (12:14.84) Sara Petta - NAIA National Champion, Two Mile Relay (9:24.39), 6th in Mile Run Jennifer Stevenson - Two-time NAIA National Champion, Two Mile Relay (9:24.39) and Distance Medley Relay (12:14.84) Joy Wright - Two-time NAIA National Champion, Two Mile Relay (9:24.39) and Distance Medley Relay (12:14.84) |
Outdoor | Danielle Butler - 400m dash Cathy Edwards (Academic & Athletic) Sara Petta Jennifer Stevenson (Academic & Athletic) Joy Wright |
|
1994-95 | Indoor | Julie Bates -- Pentathlon Lyndsey Burchardt -- Two Mile Relay, Distance Medley Relay Danielle Butler -- Distance Medley Relay, 400m Dash Dana Ergenbright -- Distance Medley Relay Julie Hay -- 5,000m run Sarah Peters -- Two Mile Relay Sara Petta -- Two Mile Relay Jennifer Stevenson -- Two Mile Relay, Distance Medley Relay |
Outdoor | Julie Bates Lyndsey Burchardt Danielle Butler Dana Ergenbright Julie Hay - 5,000m run Sara Petta Jennifer Stevenson (Academic & Athletic) Megan Young (Academic) |
|
1995-96 | Indoor | Lyndsey Burchardt -- Distance Medley Relay, 3,200m Relay, 600m run Anna Neubauer -- 3,200m Relay Sarah Peters -- 3,200m Relay Sara Petta -- Distance Medley Relay Lisa Poll -- 3,200m Relay, Distance Medley Relay Joy Wright -- Mile Run, Distance Medley Relay |
Outdoor | Julie Hay - 3,000m run Anna Neubauer - 1,500m run Sara Petta (Academic) Joy Wright (Academic) |
|
1996-97 | Indoor | Lyndsey Burchardt - 3200m relay, 800m run NAIA National Runner-up Katy Gnaedinger - 3200m relay Sara Petta - 3200m relay, 1 mile run Lisa Poll - 3200m relay |
Outdoor | Jessica Hawkins Sara Petta (Academic & Athletic) |
|
1997-98 | Indoor | Terresha Derossett - High Jump |
Outdoor | Amy Weaver (Academic) | |
1999-00 | Indoor | X |
Outdoor | Maryea Pike (Academic) | |
2000-01 | Indoor | X |
Outdoor | Kelly McNeilance (Academic) | |
2003-04 | Indoor | Stephanie Carroll - 1 mile run DiOnna Williams - 60m dash |
Outdoor | Tauna Blacquiere | |
2004-05 | Indoor | Stephanie Carroll - 800m Run DiOnna Williams - 200m dash |
Outdoor | X | |
2005-06 | Indoor | X |
Outdoor | Sara Monteleone (Academic & Athletic) - Shot Put, Discus Carrie Douglas (Academic) Alissa Hall (Academic) Sarah Kauk (Academic) Lindsey Stevens (Academic) |
|
2006-07 | Indoor | X |
Outdoor | Kristin Donovan (Academic & Athletic) - Javelin Alissa Hall (Academic & Athletic) - 1500m run Sarah Kauk (Academic) |
|
2007-08 | Indoor | X |
Outdoor | Jennifer Gunderson (Academic) Sarah Kauk (Academic) Anna Leutheuser (Academic) Kathryn Hunt (Academic) Amy Luke (Academic) Marta Schiewe (Academic) |
|
2008-09 | Indoor | X |
Outdoor | Jazmin Williams - 400m Hurdles Kathryn Hunt (Academic) Anna Leutheuser (Academic) Marta Schiewe (Academic) Amanda Putt (Academic) Jennifer Schaffer (Academic) |
|
2009-10 | Indoor | Erin Benjamin (Academin & Athletic) - 4x400m Relay Kayla Caldwell - 4x400m Relay, Pole Vault Kathy Dirksen - Weight Throw Marta Scheiwe (Academic & Athletic) - 4x400m Relay Jazmin Williams - 4x400m Relay |
Outdoor | Kayla Caldwell - Pole Vault Anna Leutheuser (Academic & Athletic) - Hammer Throw Jazmin Williams - 400m Hurdles Chelsea Wackernagle (Academic) Jennifer Schaffer (Academic) |
|
2010-11 | Indoor | Amanda Putt (Academic & Athletic) - 1 mile run |
Outdoor | Amanda Putt (Academic & Athletic) - 1500m run Chelsea Wackernagle (Academic) Catherine Nass (Academic) Amber Smith (Academic) Marta Schiewe (Academic) Jennifer Schaffer (Academic) |
|
2011-12 | Indoor | Kayla Caldwell - Pole Vault NCAA DII Runner-up Kathy Dirksen - Weight Throw Amanda Putt (Academic & Athletic) - 800m run NCAA DII National Champion, 1 mile run NCAA DII National Champion Jennifer Schaffer (Academic & Athletic) - 800m run Chelsea Wackernagle (Academic & Athletic) - Pole Vault |
Outdoor | Kayla Caldwell - Pole Vault Amanda Putt (Academic & Athletic) - 1500m run NCAA DII National Champion Catherine Nass (Academic) Erin Benjamin (Academic) Elisa Byron (Academic) Amy Kerst (Academic) Shannon Neby (Academic) |
|
2012-13 | Indoor | Kayla Caldwell - Pole Vault |
Outdoor | Kayla Caldwell - Pole Vault Amy Kerst (Academic) Erin Benjamin (Academic) Shannon Neby (Academic) Corinne Zehner (Academic) |
|
2013-14 | Indoor | Emily Oren - 1 mile Run |
Outdoor | Emily Oren (Academic & Athletic) - 3000m Steeplechase Amber Smith (Academic & Athletic) - Discus Amy Kerst (Academic) Grace Leutheuser (Academic) Kathryn Royer (Academic) |
|
2014-15 | Indoor | Allison Duber - 4x400m relay Kristina Galat - 5000m run, 3000m run Emily Guy - 4x400m relay Amy Kerst (Academic & Athletic) - Distance Medley Relay NCAA DII National Champion Emily Oren - 3000m run NCAA DII National Champion, DMR NCAA DII National Champion Kathryn Royer (Academic & Athletic) - DMR NCAA DII National Champion Fiona Shea - 4x400m relay Corinne Zehner (Academic & Athletic) - 4x400m relay, DMR NCAA DII National Champion |
Outdoor | Emily Oren (Academic & Athletic) - 3000m Steeplechase NCAA DII National Champion, 5000m run NCAA DII National Champion (Outdoor Track Scholar-Athlete of the Year) Molly Oren (Academic & Athletic) - 3000m Steeplechase Hannah McIntyre (Academic & Athletic) - 5000m (second team) **first season of DII second team** Corinne Zehner - 400m hurdles (second team) Sarah Benson (Academic) Madison Estell (Academic) Chelsea Kilgore (Academic) Amanda Reagle Alexandra Whitford (Academic) |
|
2015-16 | Indoor |
Kristina Galat - 5000m Run, 3000m Run |
Outdoor | Sarah Benson (Academic & Athletic) - 4x400m Relay Allison Duber - 4x400m relay Kristina Galat - 10,000m run, 5000m run (second team) Hannah McIntyre - 10,000m run, 5000m run Emily Oren - 1500m run National Champion, 3000m steeplechase National Champion, 5000m run Molly Oren (Academic & Athletic) - 3000m Steeplechase (runner-up) Victoria Wichman - 4x400m relay Corinne Zehner - 400m Hurdles, 4x400m Relay Hannah Watts (Academic) Chloe Ohlgren (Academic) Kristin Freeman (Academic) Madison Estell (Academic) Alexandra Whitford (Academic) Amanda Reagle (Academic) |
|
2016-17 | Indoor | Allison Duber - Distance Medley Relay Allysen Eads - Distance Medley Relay Hannah McIntyre (Academic & Athletic) - 5000m run, DMR Molly Oren - Distance Medley Relay Hannah Watts - Distance Medley Relay Alexandra Whitford - Pole Vault |
Outdoor | Molly Oren (Academic & Athletic) - Steeplechase Alexandra Whitford (Academic & Athletic) - Pole Vault (second team) Lorina Clemence (Academic) Arena Lewis (Academic) Ashlee Moran (Academic) Abbie Porter (Academic) Rachael Tolsma (Academic) Hannah Watts (Academic) |
|
2017-18 | Indoor | Hannah McIntyre (Academic and Athletic) - 3000m run, 5000m run |
Outdoor |
Alexandra Whitford (Academic and Athletic) - Pole Vault |
|
2018-19 | Indoor | Allysen Eads (Academic and Athletic) - 1 mile |
Outdoor |
Allysen Eads -- Steeplechase (Second Team, Academic) |
|
2019-20 |
Indoor | x |
Outdoor |
Judith Allison (Academic) |
|
2020-21 | Indoor |
Maryssa Depies -- Mile (Academic & Athletic) |
Outdoor |
Zalonya Eby -- 4x400m Relay |
|
2021-22 | Indoor |
Averi Parker -- Shot Put |
Outdoor |
Zalonya Eby -- 4x400m Relay |
|
2022-23 | Indoor |
Liz Wamsley -- 5,000m Run |
Outdoor |
Liz Wamsley -- 10,000m Run (Academic & Athletic) |
|
2023-24 | Indoor |
Shura Ermakov -- 400m Dash |
Outdoor |
USTFCCCA DII All-American Lists
Information from each season is entered via the best available sources. If you can provide information that is missing from this page,
please contact James Gensterblum, Director of Athletic Communications here.